And the Oscar goes…12 Years a Slave’ wins Best Picture, ‘Gravity’ notches seven Academy Awards

Who was honored at Hollywood’s biggest night, the 86th annual Academy Awards? Here’s a full list of winners and nominees from Sunday’s show, hosted by Ellen DeGeneres:

 

Best picture

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers ClubGravityHerNebraskaPhilomena;The Wolf of Wall Street12 Years a Slave

 

Matthew McConaughey wins his first career Oscar
"Steve

 

Best actor

WINNER: Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club;Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave

"Matthew

 

Best actress

WINNER: Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine

Nominees: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County

 

"Cate

 

Best supporting actor

WINNER: Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

 

"Jared

 

Best supporting actress

WINNER: Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave

Nominees: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb,Nebraska

 

"Lupita

 

Best director

WINNER: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity

Nominees: Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity; Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave; Alexander Payne, Nebraska; David O. Russell, American Hustle; Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street

 

 

"Alfonso

 

Best animated feature film

WINNER: Frozen

Nominees: The CroodsDespicable Me 2Ernest & CelestineFrozenThe Wind Rises

Best foreign film

WINNER: The Great Beauty

Nominees: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine

Best original screenplay

WINNER: Her, Spike Jonze

Nominees: American Hustle, Eric Singer and David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze;Nebraska, Bob Nelson

Best adapted screenplay

WINNER: 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley

Nominees: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter

Best original score

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The Book ThiefGravityHerPhilomenaSaving Mr. Banks

Best original song

WINNER: Let It Go, from Frozen

Nominees: Alone Yet Not Alone, from Alone Yet Not AloneHappy, from Despicable Me 2Let It Go, from FrozenThe Moon Song, from HerOrdinary Love, from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

Best cinematography

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: The GrandmasterGravityInside Llewyn DavisNebraskaPrisoners

Best costume design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleThe GrandmasterThe Great GatsbyThe Invisible Woman12 Years a Slave

Best documentary feature

WINNER: 20 Feet From Stardom

Nominees: The Act of KillingCutie and the BoxerDirty WarsThe Square20 Feet From Stardom

Best documentary short subject

WINNER: The Lady in Number 6

Nominees: CaveDiggerFacing FearKarama Has No WallsThe Lady in Number 6;Music Saved My LifePrison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

Best film editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: American HustleCaptain PhillipsDallas Buyers Club; Gravity12 Years a Slave

Best makeup and hair styling

WINNER: Dallas Buyers Club

Nominees: Dallas Buyers ClubJackass Presents: Bad GrandpaThe Lone Ranger

Best production design

WINNER: The Great Gatsby

Nominees: American HustleGravityThe Great GatsbyHer12 Years a Slave

Best animated short film

WINNER: Mr. Hublot

Nominees: FeralGet a Horse!Mr. HublotPossessionsRoom on the Broom

Best live-action short film

WINNER: Helium

Nominees: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)HeliumPitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)The Voorman Problem

Best sound editing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: All Is LostCaptain PhillipsGravityThe HobbitThe Desolation of Smaug;Lone Survivor

Best sound mixing

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: Captain PhillipsGravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugInside Llewyn DavisLone Survivor

Best visual effects

WINNER: Gravity

Nominees: GravityThe Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugIron Man 3The Lone RangerStar Trek Into Darkness

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your email address will not be published.